Esports

Shade Records 81.1% in New Tracker Sample

September 21, 2026 4 min read
Shade Records 81.1% in New Tracker Sample

Shade’s latest BrawlOne page shows a striking result, but the number needs a label. In the independent tracker’s September 20 rolling seven-day sample, Shade won 3,184 of 3,927 recorded matches, an 81.1% rate. The same page lists a 5.71% pick rate. This is not an official global win rate, and it is not a clean test of the latest balance changes: the seven-day window still contains battles from before the September 16 patch.

Supercell’s most recent balance update changed several parts of Shade’s kit. The notes reduced Super charge near enemies, lengthened the Long Arms cooldown, narrowed Jump Scare’s fear radius and cut the bonus damage on the Hypercharge Buffie. These are documented mechanical changes. The BrawlOne snapshot is a separate, observed set of battle outcomes. Putting the two side by side is useful, but it would be premature to say the patch succeeded or failed from one overlapping window.

The tracker’s mode breakdown gives a better way to read the September 20 figure. Brawl Ball 5v5 supplied 1,120 recorded matches at 92.1%. Brawl Hockey had 236 at 89.8%, Wipeout 138 at 89.9%, and Brawl Arena 204 at 80.9%. The 5v5 Brawl Ball number has a much larger base than the other named modes. A high rate on a smaller group can move faster as new results arrive; the count beside the rate is essential context.

Concept illustration of Shade moving around a Brawl Ball goal

What the sample can and cannot say

The headline 81.1% covers the tracker’s reported rolling sample, not every Brawl Stars match. BrawlOne identifies itself as independent and unofficial. Its page is valuable because it publishes wins, losses, matches and per-mode counts, making the sample visible beyond a bare percentage. That transparency still leaves selection effects: which players and battle records appear in the tracker may differ from the full player population.

The date also changes how to interpret a post-patch claim. September 20 is only a few days after the September 16 change, while the reported form spans seven days. Some recorded battles therefore predate the adjustment. The previous saved point on the page was 81.5%, followed by 81.1% in the latest reading. That small snapshot-to-snapshot change describes the tracker’s rolling series. It is not proof of a causal effect from any one nerf, especially when old battles are rolling out and new ones are rolling in at the same time.

Shade’s modes are not interchangeable. Brawl Ball 5v5 and Brawl Hockey create different match structures, and their sample sizes here are very different. A reader choosing a mode can use the table to see where the tracker recorded many Shade games, but should not treat the numbers as a promise for their own rank, map or teammates. Even the 32.6% Star Player rate listed on the page describes this tracked environment, not an independently verified tournament statistic.

This article also avoids comparing Shade’s percentage with a different Brawler’s percentage as a straight ranking. Selection, composition and mode mix can differ between pages. The clearest insight is narrower: Shade’s September 20 tracked sample remains high, particularly in a substantial Brawl Ball 5v5 group, while the patch is too recent for the rolling data alone to isolate its effect.

The next useful reading

A later refresh, once the entire seven-day window has moved beyond September 16, will give a cleaner before-and-after context. It still will not be a controlled experiment, but it will remove the obvious overlap with pre-patch games. Readers can then compare the new match counts, the mode mix and the rate alongside the headline percentage. If the sample shrinks or shifts sharply toward one mode, that change matters as much as the rate itself.

For now, the evidence supports a precise statement: an unofficial tracker recorded Shade at 81.1% across 3,927 matches in its September 20 seven-day window. Supercell has separately documented nerfs to Shade’s charge, Gadget, fear radius and Buffie damage. Shade’s post-patch global win rate remains unknown from the available data, and the article should not imply that it is known.

  • Date every quoted rate to the September 20 BrawlOne refresh.
  • Read the match count alongside each mode percentage.
  • Wait for a fully post-patch rolling window before drawing stronger trend conclusions.
Concept illustration of Shade in a Brawl Hockey arena
Mode in BrawlOne sample Win rate Matches
Brawl Ball 5v5 92.1% 1,120
Brawl Hockey 89.8% 236
Wipeout 89.9% 138
Brawl Arena 80.9% 204

Shade’s sampled results are eye-catching, especially in Brawl Ball 5v5, but the September 20 figure is an observation from one independent tracker. Its seven-day window still straddles Supercell’s balance update. The responsible takeaway is the dated sample and its limitations, with a follow-up warranted when the window contains only post-change matches.

Share

Join the discussion

RELATED NEWS

EN — English